Science LessonThe school has approximately 60 Teachers and a strong support team of Teaching Assistants and Support Staff. All our staff are dedicated to the children, school and the community.

Senior Management Team

Mr Pete Johnstone

Headteacher

Mrs Kathryn Parsons

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Claire Collier

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Clare Davis

Assistant Headteacher - Pastoral

Mr Steve Thomas

Community Coordinator

Mrs Sarah Donoghue

Student Progress

Mrs Jenny Pattinson (Maternity)

 

Mrs Katherine Mills

Business Manager

Mrs Lorna Parkhouse

Curriculum/Timetable (maternity cover)

 

Teaching Staff

 

English

 

 

 

Ms L Troughear

Head of Department

Mrs K Staton

SENDCo

Miss L Peet

Second in Department

Mr D Seager

PSHE Coordinator

Ms A Reading

ASM - Year 8/Literacy Coordinator

Mrs S Nightingale

 

Mrs A Rees 

 

Mrs N Williams

 

Ms A Samuels

   Mrs R Langley  

 

     

Maths

 

 

 

Mrs N Richards

Head of Department

Mrs J Cadwell

ASM - Year 7/Numeracy Coordinator

Mrs E Brookes

Second in Department

Mr M Lowe

 ASM - Year 9

Mrs C Collier

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs K Owen 

 

Mrs K Parsons

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Y Rose-Martin

 

Mrs L Hill 

Maternity 

Mrs S Dolphin

 

 

     

Science

 

 

 

Mr R Ball

Head of Department

Mrs S Donoghue

Maternity

Mrs D Nicholson

Head of Stokesay House & LAC

Miss S Goodier

 

Mrs J Speake

Subject Leader Biology

Mr P Johnstone

Headteacher

Mrs E Raeside

Subject Leader Chemistry

Mrs S Bryant

 

Ms K Poyser

ASM - Year 11

Miss H Thorpe

 Head of Ludlow House

 

     

Expressive and Performing Arts

 

 

 

Mrs J Young

Head of Department

Mrs L Parkhouse

Subject Leader Music
Curriculum/Timetable (maternity cover)

Miss H Richardson

Subject Leader Art

Mr S Thomas

SMT Community Coordinator

Ms E Bouyac 

 

 

 

 

     

Geography

 

 

 

Ms B Samuel

Head of Department

Mr D Russell

 

Miss M Revell

Head of Hopton House

Mrs J Duly

 

 

 

 

 

History

 

 

 

Mrs J Pattinson (Maternity)

SMT

Mrs J Batha 

 ASM - Year 10

Miss A Iqbal

Head of Department

Mr M Jennings

 

 

 

 

 

Computing and Business

 

 

 

Mr S McGinley

Subject Leader Computing

Mrs M Gregory

Subject Leader Business

 

 

 

 

Modern Languages

 

 

 

Miss H Proctor

Head of Department

Ms S Nelson

Subject leader Spanish

Miss E Bourne

 

Mrs C Davis

Assistant Headteacher - Pastoral

Mrs K Saunders

 

 

 

 

     

Religious Education

 

 

 

Mrs J Clegg

Head of Department

Mrs K Fardoe

 

Ms J Forster

     

 

 

 

 

Physical Education

 

 

 

Mrs R Barber

Head of Department

Miss L Jones

Maternity

Mr R Coles

 

Mrs K Docherty

 

Mr G Jones

 

Miss J Wellings

 

 

 

 

 

Technology

 

 

 

Ms S Block

 

Mrs J Koster

 

Mrs D Smith

Subject Leader Textiles

Mrs J Donoghue

Assistant SENDCO

Mrs J Sankey

Head of Department

Miss R Phillips

Head of Year 11

Mr N Gregory

Subject Leader Resistant Materials
Head of Whittington House

   

 

Specialist Support Staff

 

 

 

Mrs K Mills

Business Manager

 


Mrs H Lambie

Assessment/Reporting/SMT Support

Mrs C Evans

Finance/Trips Administrator/SMT Support

Mrs L Yates

Reception

Ms L Cooper-Abbs

Attendance/SMT Support

Mrs R Gittins

Assessment/SMT Support

Mrs P Edwards

Reception 

Mrs T Naylor

Reprographics/Work Experience/SMT Support

Miss G Young

Reception Apprentice

Mr M Hill

Pastoral Support Officer

Mrs C Brown

Student Intervention

Mrs N Passant 

Pastoral Support Assistant

Mr S Lewis

Behaviour Support

Mr M Edwards

Premises Manager

Mr C Edwards

Site Maintenance Officer

Mrs C McGinley

Library Manager

Mr I Evans

Examinations Officer

Ms L Sumner

Cover Manager

Mrs R Davies

PLC Manager

Mr M Griffiths

Network Manager

Mrs J Harris

Cover Supervisor

Mr J Moore

ICT Technician/Frog/Curriculum Support

Mrs L Chapman

Family Support Worker

Mrs D Bebb

Lead Science Technician

Mr M Devine-Turner

Science Technician

Mrs S Macmillan

Reading Intervention Officer

Mr V Parish

Technology Technician

Mr P Stanton

Careers Advisor

 

 

Mrs B Richards

HLTA/First Aid

Mrs L Holiday

Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Murray

Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Roberts

Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Mrs P Edwards

Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Mrs A Downes

Teaching Assistant/SEND Admin

Mrs S Bradshaw

Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Mrs E Gregory

Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Mr I Guerrero

Teaching Assistant

Mrs A McNally

Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Newman

Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Mrs F Osmond

Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Crowe

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs J Skone

Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Mr P Knipp

Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Ms J Davies

Site Assistant / Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss H Newton Jones 

 Teaching Assistant/First Aid

Mrs C Green

Lunchtime Supervisor/Display Technician

Mrs S Lewis

Catering Manager

Mrs M Islam

Lunchtime Supervisor